Get started5 Drum Mead is an end-of-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 3AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since October 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 sits 88% above the 2002 sale of £124,500. At 39 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 57 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Drum Mead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.6% per year over 6 years.
£124,500
Growth on file: 16.6% per year over 6 years.
5 Drum Mead outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,192
Street avg £4,018
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Petersfield Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2002Most recent
£124,500
+144.1%over 5 years20 December 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3AQ: £225,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB