Get started2 Belverdere Place Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Petersfield (GU32 2HF). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since September 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 sits 416.6% above the 1998 sale of £44,524. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 63.6% below the postcode norm. At 40 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 9 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Belverdere Place Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -13.5% per year over 1 year.
£44,524
Growth on file: -13.5% per year over 1 year.
2 Belverdere Place Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,113
Street avg £4,483
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
King George Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

7 September 1998Most recent
£44,524
-13.5%20 March 1998
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 2HF: £270,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
GU32 2JB
Closest school
0.6 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.