Get started51 Bell Hill is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Petersfield (GU32 2EH). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £843,315 is 17.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2021 for £720,150. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
51 Bell Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
CONVERSION OF ROOF SPACE TO HABITABLE ACCOMMODATION, DORMER WINDOW TO SIDE AND TWO ROOFLIGHTS TO FRONT AND REAR (AS AMENDED BY PLANS RECEIVED 27 JULY 2010)
51 Bell Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£843,315
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£720,150
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 51 Bell Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,001
Street avg £5,156
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frenchmans Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION (AS AMENDED BY PLANS RECEIVED 02/08/04)
25 October 2021Most recent
£720,150
+213.1%over 20 years31 August 2001
£230,000
+9.5%over 1 year5 May 2000
£210,000
+40.0%over 8 months27 August 1999
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 2EH: £565,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
GU32 2AN
Closest school
0.9 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.