Get started25 Bell Hill is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Petersfield (GU32 2EH). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2024 for £790,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension. Porch and conversion of loft space to form habitable accommodation with dormer to side following demolition of conservatory.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£820,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£790,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 25 Bell Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,524
Street avg £5,112
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frenchmans Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

18 March 2024Most recent
£790,000
+159.0%over 14 years2 February 2010
£305,000
+41.9%over 8 years29 March 2001
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 2EH: £565,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
GU32 2AN
Closest school
0.9 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.