Get started3 Eames Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in East Meon, Petersfield, Petersfield (GU32 1QG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£655/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £395,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Eames Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Eames Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 25 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 25 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2021Most recent
£395,000
+60.6%over 9 years23 March 2012
£246,000
+46.4%over 10 years25 February 2002
£168,000
+60.0%over 2 years5 March 1999
£105,000
+114.3%over 1 year12 May 1997
£49,000
-16.9%over 9 months9 August 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 1QG: £430,000 (2023–2015).
GU32 1PQ
Old School House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
East Meon Church of England Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.