Get started4 Doctors Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Meon, Petersfield, Petersfield (GU32 1LW). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£610/sq ft) was about 92.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £623,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 95 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Loft conversion comprising Ensuite Master bedroom. Proposed dormer window to the rear of the property running the full width of the propoerty. If allowable, inclusion of 1 velux window to the front of the property. Erection of porch at front of property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£633,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£623,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
4 Doctors Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,563
Street avg £4,394
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Minor amendment to approved Planning Permission SDNP/17/05564/HOUS
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 March 2024Most recent
£623,500
+41.7%over 6 years29 September 2017
£440,000
+39.7%over 3 years19 September 2014
£315,000
+65.8%over 12 years2 April 2002
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 1LW: £437,500 (2020–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GU32 1LX
The Thomas Lord — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
West Meon Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.