Get started4 Leydene Park is a five-bedroom detached house in East Meon, Petersfield, Petersfield (GU32 1HF). It has a recorded floor area of 261 m² (around 2809 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,696,000 sits 70.5% above the 2013 sale of £995,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in July 2013. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
4 Leydene Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2022
Extension: Rear of property
Change of roof material from thatched to roof tiles. Raise the lower eaves level by 4 brick courses and add a Craft Room in the roof space. Extend out the rear to create storage [AMENDED PROPOSAL]
4 Leydene Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,696,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 12 years.
£995,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Leydene Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,812
Street avg £3,756
Floor Area
261 m²
Street avg 251 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Discharge of Condition 3 for Planning permission 17/01751/HOUS - Change of roof material (thatch to roof tiles) and first floor extension. (as clarified by plans rec. 13.04.17)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 July 2013Most recent
£995,000
+15.4%over 7 years1 February 2006
£862,000
+27.7%over 4 years23 March 2001
£675,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 1HF: £1,480,000 (2025–2022).
7 Leydene Park Hyden Farm Lane East Meon Petersfield
Sold Jul 2025
15 Leydene Park Hyden Farm Lane East Meon Petersfield
Sold Feb 2024
11 Leydene Park Hyden Farm Lane East Meon Petersfield
Sold Dec 2023
19 Leydene Park Hyden Farm Lane East Meon Petersfield
Sold Mar 2023
1 Leydene Park Hyden Farm Lane East Meon Petersfield
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
GU32 1AJ
Clanfield Village — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
Clanfield Junior School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.