Get started5 High Cross is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Froxfield, Petersfield, Petersfield (GU32 1EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £838,000 is 43.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
TWO STOREY SIDE/REAR EXTENSION WITH DORMER WINDOWS TO REAR, PORCH TO FRONT AFTER DEMOLITION OF KITCHEN EXTENSION
Price for 5 High Cross has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£838,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 20 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 5 High Cross stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 49 (E)
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 130 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2015Most recent
£585,000
+112.7%over 10 years9 September 2005
£275,000
+229.3%over 10 years29 August 1995
£83,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in GU32 1EQ: £415,000 (2019–2003).
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
GU32 1QB
Privett Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Froxfield Church of England Primary and Pre-School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB