Get startedMill Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Cocking, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 0HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 801 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a basement. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 41). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (161 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2015. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,045,000 is 43.2% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£912/sq ft) was about 95.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in July 2011.
Mill Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2021
Renew 5 no. timber casements for windows on south elevation.
£1,045,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£730,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Mill Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,816
Street avg £6,333
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

5 July 2011Most recent
£730,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 0HJ: £935,000 (2023–2014).
Mill House Mill Lane Cocking Midhurst
Sold Sept 2023
Stone Cottage Mill Lane Cocking Midhurst
Sold Mar 2023
Forge Cottage Mill Lane Cocking Midhurst
Sold Aug 2014
Wheelwrights Mill Lane Cocking Midhurst
Sold Mar 2011
Casters Brook Mill Lane Cocking Midhurst
Sold Jun 2008
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
GU29 0NH
Post Office — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB