Get started4 Brambledown is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hindhead (GU26 6SP). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 sits 51.1% above the 2016 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 19.3% below the postcode norm. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2025
4 Brambledown has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 4 Brambledown stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,616
Street avg £3,740
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2016Most recent
£225,000
+30.1%over 2 years18 March 2014
£173,000
-1.1%over 4 years22 January 2010
£175,000
+32.6%over 8 years12 October 2001
£132,000
+73.7%over 4 years31 January 1997
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6SP: £195,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
GU26 6NQ
Pine Bank — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Beacon Hill Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.