Get started7 Cornerways is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hindhead (GU26 6PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 40 m² this is the 4th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £147,500 in February 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Cornerways has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 7 Cornerways runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,688
Street avg £3,953
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 February 2024Most recent
£147,500
+16.1%over 3 years27 July 2020
£127,000
+1.6%over 3 years16 September 2016
£125,000
+6.4%over 5 years8 July 2011
£117,500
+23.7%over 5 years27 October 2005
£95,000
+126.2%over 7 years3 June 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6PZ: £152,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
GU26 6BZ
Downview Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Beacon Hill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.