Get started8 Hampton Terrace is a one-bedroom detached house in Hindhead (GU26 6NR). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 31 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (31–78 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 11 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 31 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (42 m² median across 30 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 49.9% above the 2007 sale price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£100,050
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Hampton Terrace is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,227
Street avg £3,400
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2007Most recent
£100,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6NR: £225,000 (2025–2020).
10 Hampton Terrace Beacon Hill Road Hindhead
Sold Jul 2025
4 Hampton Terrace Beacon Hill Road Hindhead
Sold Jan 2023
Vine Cottage Beacon Hill Road Hindhead
Sold Jan 2022
Regent House Flat 2 Beacon Hill Road Hindhead
Sold Jul 2020
1 Jacaranda Cottages Beacon Hill Road Hindhead
Sold Jun 2020
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
GU26 6BZ
Beacon Hill Community School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Beacon Hill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB