Get started7 Hampton Terrace is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Hindhead (GU26 6NR). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 36 m² this is the 4th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 11 units on file.
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 57.9% above the 2007 sale of £100,050.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£100,050
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Hampton Terrace outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,779
Street avg £3,428
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

22 November 2007Most recent
£100,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6NR: £225,000 (2025–2020).
10 Hampton Terrace Beacon Hill Road Hindhead
Sold Jul 2025
4 Hampton Terrace Beacon Hill Road Hindhead
Sold Jan 2023
Vine Cottage Beacon Hill Road Hindhead
Sold Jan 2022
Regent House Flat 2 Beacon Hill Road Hindhead
Sold Jul 2020
1 Jacaranda Cottages Beacon Hill Road Hindhead
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
GU26 6BZ
Beacon Hill Community School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Beacon Hill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB