Get started3b Fir View is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6HL). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 455 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£466/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £212,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3b Fir View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2020
3b Fir View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 72 (C)
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 46 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

19 August 2021Most recent
£212,000
+15.7%over 5 years11 September 2015
£183,250
+42.6%over 10 years14 March 2005
£128,500
+25.4%over 2 years20 December 2002
£102,500
+51.9%over 2 years19 May 2000
£67,500
+50.0%over 2 years30 September 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6HL: £640,000 (2025–2021).
Molbay Hill Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Sept 2025
Chaverden Cottage Hill Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Apr 2025
Moonglow Hill Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold May 2023
Hedgeside Hill Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jun 2021
Apley Lodge Hill Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Mar 2021
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
GU26 6BZ
The Fox and Pelican — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.