Get startedApley Lodge is a detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6HL). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £803,000 is 25.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Sold March 2021 for £640,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Apley Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at Apley Lodge.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension (amended drawings received 10 December 2021) Preliminary bat survey received 4 February 2022) Emergent bat survey received 20/6/22
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£803,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 16 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 16 years.
On years held, Apley Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,476
Street avg £4,357
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

T1 Sycamore - Reduce 2 left hand branches by 7 metres to leave finished lengths of 2 metres T2 Sycamore - Reduce 5 over extended branches on road side by 1 to 2 metres to leave finished lengths of 3 metres T3 Birch - Reduce 5 largest branches growing over the road by 3 metres to healthy growth points to leave finished lengths of 5 metres for lower branches and 2 metres for higher branches T4 Yew - Reduce crown height by 1 metre to healthy growth points, to leave a finished crown height of 10 metres and reduce 10 over extended branches, that grow over lawn, by 1.5 metres to suitable growth points, leaving finished lengths of 4 metres
31 March 2021Most recent
£640,000
+29.0%over 10 years24 November 2010
£496,000
+19.8%over 5 years4 July 2005
£414,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6HL: £631,500 (2025–2021).
Molbay Hill Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Sept 2025
Chaverden Cottage Hill Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Apr 2025
Moonglow Hill Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold May 2023
3b Fir View Hill Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Aug 2021
Hedgeside Hill Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
GU26 6SZ
The Fox and Pelican — bus stop.
Closest school