Get startedThe Glen House is a two-bedroom detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 575 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 53 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across The Glen House (43–53 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 33.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
The Glen House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2021
Display of non illuminated fascia signs (ADDITIONAL DETAILS RECEIVED 01/02/2022)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 15 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£3,040
Street avg £2,643
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Display - non-illuminated fascia sign (AMENDED DESCRIPTION 03/08/2019. AMENDED DESIGN 03/08/2019).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 December 2014Most recent
£162,500
+151.9%over 15 years20 August 1999
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6HG: £314,000 (2022–2017).
2 Harlequin Cottages Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Sept 2022
1 Harlequin Cottages Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Aug 2021
Inglewood Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Apr 2021
The Glen House Flat 2 Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Apr 2017
2 Grayshott Terrace Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Aug 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
GU26 6DB
The Fox and Pelican — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.