Get startedThe Glen House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 467 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 43 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in The Glen House, where floor areas span 43–53 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (69 versus a worst of 59). Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 83% above the 2012 sale of £100,000. On the market in July 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 43 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 18 EPCs).
The Glen House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2019
Display of non illuminated fascia signs (ADDITIONAL DETAILS RECEIVED 01/02/2022)
The Glen House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, The Glen House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,303
Street avg £2,748
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Display - non-illuminated fascia sign (AMENDED DESCRIPTION 03/08/2019. AMENDED DESIGN 03/08/2019).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 July 2012Most recent
£100,000
-20.0%over 5 years17 November 2006
£125,000
+14.7%over 2 years16 January 2004
£109,000
+60.3%over 3 years3 May 2000
£68,000
+44.7%over 2 years16 January 1998
£47,000
+22.9%over 2 years21 December 1995
£38,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6HG: £314,000 (2022–2017).
2 Harlequin Cottages Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Sept 2022
1 Harlequin Cottages Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Aug 2021
Inglewood Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Apr 2021
The Glen House Flat 2 Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Apr 2017
2 Grayshott Terrace Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Aug 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
GU26 6NR
The Fox and Pelican — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.