Get startedPendarvis Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2019 and council tax band B. At 51 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Pendarvis Court (51–74 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement. The latest certificate (July 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 50.7% above the 2013 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013).
Pendarvis Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
Pendarvis Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,745
Street avg £2,685
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 60 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2013Most recent
£140,000
+63.7%over 13 years8 December 2000
£85,500
+30.5%over 2 years27 November 1998
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6HG: £314,000 (2022–2017).
2 Harlequin Cottages Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Sept 2022
1 Harlequin Cottages Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Aug 2021
Inglewood Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Apr 2021
The Glen House Flat 2 Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Apr 2017
2 Grayshott Terrace Crossways Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Aug 2015
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 15 years
GU26 6NR
The Fox and Pelican — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.