Get started6 Kingswood Firs is a detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in December 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in October 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £999,000 sits 412.3% above the 1996 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 73.9% below the postcode norm.
6 Kingswood Firs ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
6 Kingswood Firs's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£999,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Kingswood Firs runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,211
Street avg £5,854
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Fox and Pelican — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 1996Most recent
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6EX: £890,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
GU26 6BD
Closest school
0.8 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB