Get started68 Wheelwrights Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6EB). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £668,000 is 23.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£534/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £540,000.
68 Wheelwrights Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£668,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 68 Wheelwrights Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,745
Street avg £4,414
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

17 September 2018Most recent
£540,000
+77.0%over 12 years17 May 2006
£305,000
+38.6%over 4 years13 July 2001
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6EB: £657,500 (2025–2020).
69 Wheelwrights Lane Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jan 2025
101 Wheelwrights Lane Grayshott Hindhead
Sold May 2022
86 Wheelwrights Lane Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jun 2021
100 Wheelwrights Lane Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jan 2021
62 Wheelwrights Lane Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
GU26 6FT
Waggoners Wells — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.