Get started62 Wheelwrights Lane is a detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6EB). It has a recorded floor area of 239 m² (around 2573 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £932,000 is 41.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 23.2% below the postcode norm. At 239 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £657,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
62 Wheelwrights Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Render to front elevation.
62 Wheelwrights Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£932,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£657,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 62 Wheelwrights Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,751
Street avg £4,645
Floor Area
239 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2020Most recent
£657,500
+13.9%over 5 years17 July 2015
£577,500
+77.7%over 13 years3 April 2002
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6EB: £650,000 (2025–2019).
69 Wheelwrights Lane Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jan 2025
101 Wheelwrights Lane Grayshott Hindhead
Sold May 2022
86 Wheelwrights Lane Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jun 2021
100 Wheelwrights Lane Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Jan 2021
64 Wheelwrights Lane Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Waggoners Wells — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.