Get started27 The Spinney is a two-bedroom detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £742,000 is 41.3% above the 2019 sale price. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £525,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
27 The Spinney's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£742,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 27 The Spinney lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,547
Street avg £6,040
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION AFTER DEMOLITION OF EXISTING CONSERVATORY
22 February 2019Most recent
£525,000
+136.0%over 19 years6 December 1999
£222,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6DY: £450,000 (2025–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
GU26 6FT
Waggoners Wells — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB