Get startedThe Croft is a detached house in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6DL). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £741,000 sits 66.5% above the 2009 sale of £445,000. At 116 m² it sits well below the postcode median (169 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£741,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£445,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for The Croft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,836
Street avg £4,362
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 202 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2009Most recent
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6DL: £850,000 (2023–2014).
Ruffitts Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Sept 2023
April Hatch Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Mar 2019
Stable Yard Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Nov 2017
Court Cottage Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Dec 2016
Lynton Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Aug 2014
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
GU26 6SZ
School Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB