Get startedLynton is a property in Grayshott, Hindhead, Hindhead (GU26 6DL).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Lynton has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£850,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 8 years.
29 August 2014Most recent
£850,000
+104.8%over 8 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

9 June 2006
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6DL: £800,000 (2023–2012).
Ruffitts Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Sept 2023
April Hatch Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Mar 2019
Stable Yard Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Nov 2017
Court Cottage Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Dec 2016
Pooks Hill Headley Road Grayshott Hindhead
Sold Nov 2012
GU26 6FQ
School Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Grayshott Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.