Get startedStanford House is a five-bedroom detached house in Hindhead (GU26 6BP). It has a recorded floor area of 260 m² (around 2799 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£643/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,800,000 in September 2020. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Stanford House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2025
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey extension and alterations.
Latest sale on Stanford House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,815,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,800,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Stanford House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,923
Street avg £4,720
Floor Area
260 m²
Street avg 276 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Honey Hanger — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

10 September 2020Most recent
£1,800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6BP: £850,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 16.8 t/year
GU26 6FQ
Closest school
1.2 km
Woolmer Hill School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB