Get startedBroadheath is a five-bedroom detached house in Hindhead (GU26 6BP). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2099 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
14 years since the last transfer (July 2012). 8 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 3 refused. At 195 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (261 m² median across 4 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,154,000 is 35.8% above the 2012 sale price.
Broadheath's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Construction of a new vehicular access and closure of existing access.
Broadheath valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£850,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Broadheath stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,359
Street avg £5,361
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 292 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Honey Hanger — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

New vehicular access and associated works(revision of wa/2020/1042).
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 July 2012Most recent
£850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU26 6BP: £1,500,000 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 16.0 t/year
GU26 6FQ
Closest school
1.2 km
Woolmer Hill School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB