Get started19 Guildford Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bagshot (GU19 5JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£470/sq ft) was about 141.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £400,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 79 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 4 EPCs).
19 Guildford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 19 Guildford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,063
Street avg £3,361
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bagshot Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

14 September 2022Most recent
£400,000
+81.8%over 9 years31 January 2013
£220,000
+12.8%over 4 years26 September 2008
£195,000
+95.0%over 9 years16 December 1998
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU19 5JJ: £345,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
GU19 5AR
Closest school
0.5 km
Bagshot Infant School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.