Get startedDumbledore is a semi-detached house in Crondall, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 5QT). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68).
It hasn't traded since August 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £765,000 sits 80% above the 2004 sale of £425,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 30.6% below the postcode norm. 7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 144 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Dumbledore's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a first floor side extension.
Dumbledore has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£765,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 8 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 8 years.
Dumbledore is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,951
Street avg £4,825
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a first floor side extension.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 August 2004Most recent
£425,000
+127.3%over 7 years24 October 1996
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 5QT: £700,000 (2024–2018).
The Hart Pankridge Street Crondall Farnham
Sold Nov 2024
Amberley House Pankridge Street Crondall Farnham
Sold Mar 2023
Crondall Stores Flat Pankridge Street Crondall Farnham
Sold Jun 2021
Hart Cottage Pankridge Street Crondall Farnham
Sold Dec 2020
Tumblehome Pankridge Street Crondall Farnham
Sold Jan 2018
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
GU10 5NH
Hampshire Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Crondall Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.