Get startedHigh View House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ewshot, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £557,000 is 11.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£540/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold May 2024 for £499,950.
High View House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
High View House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£499,950
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
High View House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,813
Street avg £5,639
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£499,950
+26.6%over 5 years19 June 2018
£395,000
+114.7%over 18 years31 August 1999
£184,000
+101.1%over 2 years11 November 1996
£91,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 5BN: £330,000 (2025–2013).
Wisteria Cottage School Lane Ewshot Farnham
Sold Aug 2025
3 Clinker Cottages School Lane Ewshot Farnham
Sold Sept 2021
4 Clinker Cottages School Lane Ewshot Farnham
Sold Jun 2021
1 Clinker Cottages School Lane Ewshot Farnham
Sold Feb 2008
2 Clinker Cottages School Lane Ewshot Farnham
Sold Jan 2008
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
GU10 5BH
St Marys Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Tweseldown Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.