Get startedYork Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Ewshot, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (142 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £945,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
York Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
York Cottage has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a two storey rear extension (basement & ground floor)
York Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,026,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 8 years.
£945,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 8 years.
On years held, York Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,655
Street avg £4,917
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2025Most recent
£945,000
+38.0%over 8 years4 November 2016
£685,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 5AT: £616,500 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
GU10 5JA
St Marys Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Crondall Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB