Get started9 Beacon Close is a semi-detached house in Wrecclesham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4PA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 79.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold September 2022 for £520,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Beacon Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
9 Beacon Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
9 Beacon Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,190
Street avg £4,385
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Erection of a conservatory.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extension.
13 September 2022Most recent
£520,000
+22.4%over 5 years25 October 2016
£425,000
+80.9%over 13 years31 October 2002
£235,000
+164.8%over 5 years2 December 1996
£88,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4PA: £550,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU10 4PY
Beacon Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.