Get startedOrchard House is a detached house in Holt Pound, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4LE). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,047,000 is 16.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 170 m² it sits well below the postcode median (282 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Orchard House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2024
Orchard House has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
Orchard House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£1,047,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£897,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
Orchard House is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,279
Street avg £8,196
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 279 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE FOLLOWING DEMOLITION OF GARAGE/STORE (AS AMENDED BY PLANS RECEIVED 16 JANUARY 2009).
4 September 2015Most recent
£897,500
+23.8%over 9 years6 January 2006
£725,000
+104.2%over 6 years19 March 1999
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4LE: £1,250,000 (2022–1999).
Lake House Cottage Farnham Road Holt Pound Farnham
Sold Apr 2022
Bools Farm Farnham Road Holt Pound Farnham
Sold Mar 2017
Glenbervie House Farnham Road Holt Pound Farnham
Sold Nov 2010
Kingfisher House Farnham Road Holt Pound Farnham
Sold Jun 2007
Earlsfield Farnham Road Holt Pound Farnham
Sold Nov 1997
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 13.6 t/year
Birdworld — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Rowledge Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.