Get startedKingfisher House is a detached house in Holt Pound, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4LE). It has a recorded floor area of 423 m² (around 4553 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,606,000 sits 73.7% above the 2007 sale of £1,500,000. At 423 m² the property is well over the postcode median (272 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. An application is currently awaiting a decision.
Kingfisher House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Kingfisher House has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Discharge of Condition 2 of application 50603/001 - Confirmation of installation of 2no half and half greenwood bat boxes in accordance with measures set out in Section 6 'Recommendations for Avoidance, Mitigation and Enhancement' of the Kingfisher House Bat Survey Report
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£2,606,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 8 years.
£1,500,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for Kingfisher House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,546
Street avg £8,629
Floor Area
423 m²
Street avg 237 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 June 2007Most recent
£1,500,000
+156.4%over 8 years16 April 1999
£585,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4LE: £930,000 (2022–2006).
Lake House Cottage Farnham Road Holt Pound Farnham
Sold Apr 2022
Bools Farm Farnham Road Holt Pound Farnham
Sold Mar 2017
Orchard House Farnham Road Holt Pound Farnham
Sold Sept 2015
Glenbervie House Farnham Road Holt Pound Farnham
Sold Nov 2010
Earlsfield Farnham Road Holt Pound Farnham
Sold Nov 1997
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 12.4 t/year
Birdworld — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Rowledge Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.