Get startedThe Brambles is a four-bedroom detached house in Holt Pound, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4LA). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,002,000 is 49.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
The Brambles's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at The Brambles.
Oak (T1 in TPO (EH 192) 1987) - Reduce lateral growth towards the neighbouring property (Northwest) by approximately 2 metres to secondary growth points leaving retained branch lengths of approximately 5 metres. Crown lift garden side (Southeast) to approximately 3.5 metres (to just above hedge level), establishing a maximum 50cm-100cm clearance of the utility pole. Reduce or remove small diameter branches in contact with utility lines establishing a maximum 50cm clearance.
The Brambles valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,002,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.4% per year over 4 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 17.4% per year over 4 years.
The Brambles is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,545
Street avg £3,695
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear and dormer window to front
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 December 2016Most recent
£670,000
+78.7%over 3 years22 April 2013
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4LA: £697,000 (2024–2019).
1 Holt Pound Cottage Farnham Road Holt Pound Farnham
Sold Jul 2024
Woodside House Farnham Road Holt Pound Farnham
Sold Jun 2023
Lisiere Farnham Road Holt Pound Farnham
Sold Jun 2021
Kakaba Farnham Road Holt Pound Farnham
Sold Apr 2021
Oakdene Farnham Road Holt Pound Farnham
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
GU10 4QH
Fullers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Rowledge Church of England Controlled Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.