Get started10 Mayfield is a four-bedroom detached house in Rowledge, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £899,000 is 12.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£542/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £799,950 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Mayfield has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£899,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 17 years.
£799,950
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 10 Mayfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,839
Street avg £5,517
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

27 September 2021Most recent
£799,950
+185.7%over 17 years27 August 2004
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4DZ: £685,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
GU10 4AP
Manley Bridge Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Rowledge Church of England Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB