Get started6 Mayfield is a three-bedroom detached house in Rowledge, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £820,000 is 13.1% above the 2022 sale price. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2022 for £725,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
Erection of a conservatory.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2011.
£820,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 11 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 6 Mayfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,106
Street avg £5,552
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2022Most recent
£725,000
+107.1%over 11 years6 May 2011
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4DZ: £650,001 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
GU10 4AB
Manley Bridge Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Rowledge Church of England Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB