Get started4 Pear Tree Lane is a detached house in Rowledge, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 4DW). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,248,000 is 13.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 118% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £1,100,000 in June 2023.
4 Pear Tree Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of a self-build/custom-build dwelling and detached garage with attached ancillary accommodation following demolition of existing dwelling; construction of a swimming pool and associated works.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£1,248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 21 years.
£1,100,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 4 Pear Tree Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,584
Street avg £5,209
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 226 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Erection of a replacement conservatory.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 June 2023Most recent
£1,100,000
+102.6%over 20 years31 July 2002
£543,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 4DW: £1,275,000 (2019–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Lavender Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Rowledge Church of England Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB