Get startedWoodview is a detached house in Lower Bourne, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 3QT). It has a recorded floor area of 386 m² (around 4155 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since July 2018. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,183,000 is 31.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£582/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 386 m² the property is well over the postcode median (241 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 13 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 5 refused. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £2,420,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Woodview ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Erection of a double garage and store following demolition of existing garage.
Latest sale on Woodview was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£3,183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 13 years.
£2,420,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, Woodview stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,269
Street avg £5,383
Floor Area
386 m²
Street avg 210 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of two storey dwelling open air pool and plant room following demolition of existing bungalow.
11 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 December 2022Most recent
£2,420,000
+154.7%over 12 years14 May 2010
£950,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 3QT: £1,232,500 (2024–2013).
Street avg 7.1 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 10 years
GU10 3HG
Lodge Hill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
South Farnham School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.