Get started6 Bourne Grove is a detached house in Lower Bourne, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 3QT). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,077,000 is 12.8% above the 2024 sale price. At 173 m² it sits well below the postcode median (255 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £955,000 in July 2024.
Extension: Two storey
Erection of extensions and alterations to existing single storey dwelling with accommodation in roof to provide a two storey dwelling; alterations to existing detached garage.
£1,077,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 20 years.
£955,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 20 years.
6 Bourne Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,520
Street avg £5,533
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 252 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey extension (as amended by letter dated 10/12/03 and drawing received 11/12/03).
25 July 2024Most recent
£955,000
+80.2%over 20 years10 June 2004
£530,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 3QT: £1,400,000 (2022–2013).
Woodview Bourne Grove Lower Bourne Farnham
Sold Dec 2022
Laurel Bank Bourne Grove Lower Bourne Farnham
Sold Dec 2017
9 Bourne Grove Lower Bourne Farnham
Sold Nov 2015
2 Bourne Grove Lower Bourne Farnham
Sold Jul 2014
10a Bourne Grove Lower Bourne Farnham
Sold Feb 2013
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
GU10 3QD
Lodge Hill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
South Farnham School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.