Get startedThe Oast House is a detached house in Frensham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 449 m² (around 4833 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,256,000 sits 67.6% above the 2021 sale of £1,942,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 25.8% below the postcode norm. At 449 m² the property is well over the postcode median (233 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £1,942,500 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Oast House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Oast House has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
Price for The Oast House has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£3,256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£1,942,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, The Oast House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,326
Street avg £6,523
Floor Area
449 m²
Street avg 260 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The erection of a single storey rear extension which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5 m for which the height would be 3.1 M and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.2 M.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 August 2021Most recent
£1,942,500
+317.7%over 24 years1 May 1997
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 3EF: £1,500,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
19.0 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
GU10 3HG
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
St Mary's CofE Aided Infant School, Frensham. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area