Get startedMeadowbrook is a detached house in Frensham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (October 2023) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in May 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 100). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 178 m² it sits well below the postcode median (279 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £1,219,000 is 23.8% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £985,000.
Meadowbrook ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Demolition notification: g.P.D.O. Schedule 2 of part 11. Demolition of a dwelling.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£985,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Meadowbrook outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,534
Street avg £6,281
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 299 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 11.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a dwelling following demolition of existing bungalow garage/workshop and outbuildings (as amended by plans received 17/02/2021 and 03/03/2021 and amplified by emails received 23/03/2021 and 24/03/2021 and tree protection plan received 23/03/2021).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 August 2020Most recent
£985,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 3EF: £1,942,500 (2024–2020).
Mulberry Pitt Lane Frensham Farnham
Sold Dec 2024
Gable Barn Pitt Lane Frensham Farnham
Sold Mar 2022
The Oast House Pitt Lane Frensham Farnham
Sold Aug 2021
High View Pitt Lane Frensham Farnham
Sold Aug 2021
Forge Barn Pitt Lane Frensham Farnham
Sold Sept 2020
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
GU10 3JY
Church — bus stop.
Closest school