Get started12 Shepherds Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tilford, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 128 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 18 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £645,000 is 14.2% above the 2019 sale price. Sold May 2019 for £565,000.
12 Shepherds Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A an extension application was refused at 12 Shepherds Way in 2023.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extension (revision of wa/2023/01456).
12 Shepherds Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£645,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£565,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 12 Shepherds Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,414
Street avg £4,406
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Erection of extensions.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 May 2019Most recent
£565,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 2AB: £508,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
GU10 2PP
Shepherds Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Waverley Abbey CofE Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB