Get started32 The Street is a semi-detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £617,000 sits 71.4% above the 2016 sale of £360,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 19% below the postcode norm. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 32 The Street.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a two storey rear extension including four roof lights.
32 The Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 32 The Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,483
Street avg £4,295
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Paul's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2016Most recent
£360,000
+218.6%over 17 years18 September 1998
£113,000
+50.8%over 3 years25 August 1995
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1DH: £402,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.