Get started46 The Street is a semi-detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £415,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2008.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 14 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 46 The Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,611
Street avg £4,059
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Paul's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£415,000
+16.9%over 5 years4 November 2016
£355,000
+73.2%over 6 years6 November 2009
£205,000
+7.9%over 1 year31 October 2008
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1DH: £402,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.