Get started38 The Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 13.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 88.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £305,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
38 The Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 38 The Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,919
Street avg £4,025
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Paul's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2024Most recent
£305,000
+60.5%over 11 years8 June 2012
£190,000
4 March 2011
£189,950
+27.1%over 8 years9 August 2002
£149,500
+54.1%over 1 year20 December 2000
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1DH: £415,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
GU10 1AY
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.