Get started51 The Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £572,000 is 20.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£700/sq ft) was about 116.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £475,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed development to establish whether the construction of new garage with utility room and WC following demolition of existing garage would be lawful
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£572,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£475,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
51 The Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,540
Street avg £4,447
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
St Paul's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

25 March 2022Most recent
£475,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1DG: £452,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
GU10 1FR
Closest school
0.8 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB