Get started7 Grieve Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 16.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Grieve Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 7 Grieve Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,265
Street avg £4,080
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2022Most recent
£290,000
+9.4%over 5 years10 June 2016
£265,000
+112.0%over 13 years18 July 2002
£125,000
+16.3%over 1 year30 March 2001
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1BZ: £290,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GU10 1AY
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.