Get started8 Newton Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 774 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 sits 76.5% above the 2007 sale of £224,950.
8 Newton Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2022
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£224,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 8 Newton Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,130
Street avg £3,909
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Moors — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

25 June 2007Most recent
£224,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1BY: £377,500 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
GU10 1PF
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB