Get started49 Newton Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£550/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £420,000 — fresh data.
Price for 49 Newton Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 49 Newton Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,915
Street avg £3,806
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Moors — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

9 October 2025Most recent
£420,000
+15.1%over 2 years31 July 2023
£365,000
+12.3%over 2 years30 June 2021
£325,000
+7.0%over 5 years20 June 2016
£303,750
+51.9%over 5 years26 August 2010
£200,000
+60.0%over 9 years4 June 2001
£125,000
+66.7%over 3 years25 July 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1BY: £377,500 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
GU10 1PF
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.