Get started25 Newton Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tongham, Farnham, Farnham (GU10 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 12.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £377,500 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£377,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 25 Newton Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,778
Street avg £3,848
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Moors — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

27 March 2025Most recent
£377,500
-2.1%over 2 years21 November 2022
£385,500
+22.4%over 5 years8 September 2017
£315,000
+87.5%over 14 years10 April 2003
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU10 1BY: £380,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
GU10 1PF
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.